In order to offer users the migration path from 10 Gbit/s to 40 Gbit/s the Telegärtner MPO/MTP® product family refers to polarity A. The channel termination A/B is done by fiber optic duplex patch cords on one side of the link at the FanOut modules. The Telegärtner MPO/MTP® cabling system, due to its modularity, offers installers and operators reduced time & effort for installations, modification and maintenance of a structured communication cabling for today´s and future demands of data centers (acc. to EN50173-5:2007 and ISO/IEC 24764:2010). The MPO/MTP® connector, specified and standardized in IEC 61754-7 and TIA/EIA 604-5, beside the LC fiber optic interface is the first choice for ITS (Information Telecomunication System) in tomorrow‘s bandwidth-hungry, high speed commercial buildings and data centers. It can be either used for parallel optics applications such as Infiniband with data rates up to 120 Gb/s and for the upcoming 40 Gb/s and 100 Gb/s Ethernet protocols via Multimode OM3, OM4 and OS2 fiber. Similar to the well-known MT-RJ connector, the MPO/MTP® houses several fibers in one single high-precision ferrule that can be PC or APC polished with a typical insertion loss of 0.25 dB, return loss of >60 dB for Singlemode and insertion loss 0.2 dB return loss >30 dB for Multimode.
Back to Top